More than 103,000 people voted in advance for Vancouver's October 17 election
Vancouver set a new advance voting record this election, with 103,000 ballots cast over four days at 59 locations, up from about 65,000 over five days in 2022.
Reported. A news outlet found this. voche.me names the outlet and links its report. Read the original report on vancouverisawesome.com.

More than 103,000 people cast ballots during Vancouver's four-day advance voting period before the October 17 municipal election, setting a record for the city. Vancouver Is Awesome reported the figures on October 14.
The total is up from about 65,000 advance voters over five days in 2022, a rise of 60 per cent. The city ran 59 advance voting locations this year, compared to 22 in 2022.
"The election office is encouraged to see so many voters engaged this election, including a record number of vote-by-mail requests: more than 21,000, double the 10,523 received in 2022," a city communications representative said in an email to Vancouver Is Awesome.
Busiest locations, by neighbourhood
OneCity Vancouver sent scrutineers to the advance voting locations and shared the data with media on October 14. The five busiest locations were:
- Mount Pleasant Community Centre: 4,603 ballots
- Roundhouse Community Centre: 3,475
- Kerrisdale Community Centre: 3,268
- Kitsilano War Memorial Community Centre: 3,063
- St. Paul's Anglican Church: 2,841
Looking at the city by neighbourhood zone, Little Mountain-Kensington produced the largest share of the advance vote at 23.75 per cent. Strathcona-Hastings-Renfrew came second at 20.59 per cent, followed by South Granville-Point Grey at 16.10 per cent. West End-Yaletown produced 15.43 per cent, Langara-Fraserview 13.44 per cent, and the southwest of the city 10.68 per cent.
Kit Sauder, OneCity's fundraising chair, said the party shared the data to encourage more people to vote. The party is using it to support its canvassing in those neighbourhoods. These figures are OneCity's own data, gathered by party scrutineers, and have not been verified by the city.
What the city changed
The city improved access after multi-hour waits at some locations in the April 2025 byelection. For 2026, the city added advance voting supercentres, hired more than 2,200 election workers (up 78 per cent from 2022), and promoted voting in 11 languages. It also attended 50 community events ahead of the election.
The city said the election cost an estimated $10 million, up from $4.4 million in 2022, partly because the number of voting places and staff increased. The 2022 election drew a voter turnout of 36.3 per cent, with 171,494 ballots cast.
Voters who have not yet cast a ballot can do so at one of 85 polling places on Saturday October 17, from 8 am to 8 pm. Visit the where-to-vote page to find the location nearest to you.
Questions this story answers
How many people voted in advance in the 2026 Vancouver election?
More than 103,000 people cast ballots during the four advance voting days, according to Vancouver Is Awesome, which reported the figures on October 14. That is up from about 65,000 advance voters over five days in the 2022 election, a rise of 60 per cent. The City of Vancouver ran 59 advance voting locations this year, compared to 22 in 2022.
Where was the busiest advance voting location?
According to data gathered by OneCity Vancouver and shared with media on October 14, the five busiest advance voting locations were Mount Pleasant Community Centre with 4,603 ballots cast, Roundhouse Community Centre with 3,475, Kerrisdale Community Centre with 3,268, Kitsilano War Memorial Community Centre with 3,063, and St. Paul's Anglican Church with 2,841.
Which neighbourhoods had the highest advance voter turnout?
OneCity Vancouver grouped the city into six zones based on provincial electoral districts and found that Little Mountain-Kensington neighbourhoods produced 23.75 per cent of the total advance vote. Strathcona-Hastings-Renfrew came second at 20.59 per cent, followed by South Granville-Point Grey at 16.10 per cent. West End-Yaletown produced 15.43 per cent, Langara-Fraserview 13.44 per cent, and the southwest area 10.68 per cent. These figures are OneCity's own data gathered by party scrutineers and have not been verified by the city.
How many mail-in ballot requests were made in 2026?
The City of Vancouver's communications department told Vancouver Is Awesome in an email on October 14 that more than 21,000 mail-in ballot requests were received, double the 10,523 received in 2022. The deadline to return a completed mail ballot is October 17 and it must be delivered to a voting place by 8 pm that day.
How much did the 2026 Vancouver election cost?
Vancouver Is Awesome reported on October 14 that the city is spending an estimated $10 million on the 2026 election. A city staff memo earlier in the year estimated the cost at $9.4 million before the plebiscite questions were added. The 2022 election cost $4.4 million. Staff told council separately that adding the two plebiscite questions cost an estimated $400,000 to $550,000 more.
When and where is the Vancouver election?
The municipal election is on Saturday, October 17, 2026. Polls open at 8 am and close at 8 pm. Voters can cast their ballot at one of 85 voting places across the city. You can find the location closest to you on the voche.me where-to-vote page or on the City of Vancouver's website.
How did the city improve voting access for 2026?
According to Vancouver Is Awesome, the city increased the number of advance voting places from 22 in 2022 to 59 in 2026, added advance voting supercentres, and hired more than 2,200 election workers, up 78 per cent from 2022. The city also attended 50 community events and ran advertising in 11 languages to promote advance voting and voting by mail. The improvements followed long lineups and multi-hour waits in some locations during the April 2025 byelection.
What was voter turnout in 2022?
In the 2022 Vancouver municipal election, voter turnout was 36.3 per cent, with 171,494 ballots cast out of 472,665 registered voters, according to Vancouver Is Awesome. The 2026 election has more than 400,000 eligible voters, according to OneCity's fundraising chair Kit Sauder, who shared the neighbourhood data. The city said data on individual voting place turnout for 2026 will not be available until after election day.
What issue are voters most concerned about?
OneCity Vancouver told Vancouver Is Awesome that based on what its candidates, staff and volunteers were hearing at doors across the city, the top issue was cost of living. Parks and recreation issues and concerns about children and families were the next most common issues. These are OneCity's own findings from its canvassing and are not a survey of all voters.
Sources
The pages this story draws on. Open one to check a claim yourself.
Found an error? Tell the editors with the corrections form. A correction is noted on the story it changes. Read our standards.
Topics
More from voche.me

103,810 people voted early in Vancouver's 2026 civic election

